Detailed Scientific Programme

Wednesday, 22 May

Theme: DISASTER

09:00 – 09:20  Opening remarks
  Königova award
  Robert Zajíček, CZ
09:20 – 09:50  Global burn initiatives
  Tom Potokar, GB
09:50 – 10:00 Workshop 1: Mass casualty situation
  Chair: Bohumil Bakalar, CZ, Thomas Clare, GB
  Group work introduction, movie, workshop instructions
10:00 – 11:00 Networking cofee break/ Work in groups
11:00 – 12:30 Groups´presentations
12:30 – 12:45 The Guatemala 2017 orphanage fire:  A case study of a burn systems’ response to distant disaster
  Philip Chang, US
12:45 – 13.00 Burned children in mass casualties
  Dan Mircea Enescu, RO
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch/Poster Viewing

PRESENTATION BLOCK I

Chairs: Klaus Pfurtscheller, AT, Cordula Scherer, CH

14:00 – 14:15 Incidence and characteristics of non-accidental burns in children; A systematic review
  Annebeth De Vries, NL
14:15 – 14:30 How do reusable thermoplastic cups affect scald risk?
  Anish Naik, GB
14:30 – 14:45 The effect of burns on growth and development in children: A nationwide observational retrospective and prospective cohort study in the Netherlands
  Anouk Pijpe, NL
14:45 – 15:00 An otorhinolaryngologist's approach to airway management regarding the pediatric burn patient
  Christos Menelaou, CY
15:00 – 15:15 Leclercia adecarboxylata, not so rare in burned patients
  Jasmine Bailey, GB
15:15 – 15:30 Requirements for a pediatric Burn-Unit in Europe;Infrastructure, Equipement,  Personell
  Nicos Marathovouniotis, DE
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break/Poster viewing

PRESENTATION BLOCK II

Chairs: Joel Fish, CA, Yvonne Wilson, GB

16:00 – 16:15 Treatment of severe postburn contractures in children by utilizing microsurgical flaps
  Pavel Gnipov, RU
16:15 – 16:30 Repeated tissue expansion and expanded skin grafts in management of congenital giant nevi and postburn scarring
  Bohumil Zalesak, CZ
16:30 – 16:45 Letters from the polylactide frontier 2019
  Herbert Haller, AT
16:45 – 17:00 Contemporary options for coverage/closure of pediatric burn wounds
  Jan Koller, SK
17:00 – 17:15 Break
17:15 – 18:15 22/5 Challenge
  Chair: Matthias Donelan, USA
  17:15 – 17:25 Matthias Donelan, USA
  17:25 – 17:35 Joel Fish, CA
  17:35 – 17:45 Clare Thomas, GB
  17:45 – 17:55 Martin Meuli, CH
  17:55 – 18:05 Habib Quasim, AF
18:15 – 19:15 Welcome drink

Thursday, 23 May

Theme: NEW TECHNOLOGIES

PRESENTATIONS BLOCK III

Chair: Katharina Schriek DE,  Pavel Brychta CZ

09:00 – 09:30 New technologies and approaches in burn care
  Ludwik Branski, US
09:30 – 10:00 New strategies to combat old challenges 
  Naiem Moiemen, GB
10:00 – 10:15 Bio-engineering human skin: the long way from basic research to clinical trials
  Ernst Reichmann, CH
10:15 – 10:30 The Zurich skin adventure: Grafting autologous culturedskin analogues onto  patients
  Martin Meuli, CH
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break/Poster Viewing

PRESENTATION BLOCK IV

Chair: Hana Klosova CZ, Tom Potokar GB

11:00 – 11:30 The role of imaging in burn depth assessment
  Yvonne Wilson, GB
11:30 – 12:00 Alternative Wound Closure Techniques
  Peter Dziewulski, GB
12:00 – 12:15 All in one: About the use of Nexobrid, Suprathel, Integra and VAC-Therapy in a child with 30% 3rd°burn
  Carsten Krohn, DE
12:15 – 12:30 Nanofibrous scaffold with incorporated lipophosphonoxin for targeted wound infection treatment
  Ivana Grossova, CZ
12:30 – 12:45 Provider and patient-related outcome analysis of combined CO2 and Pulse Dye Laser Treatment of hypertrophic scars in children
  Kathrin Neuhaus, CH
12:45 – 13:00 Stable fibroblast growth factors in burn medicine research
  Bretislav Lipovy, CZ
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch/Poster Viewing
14:00 – 15:00 Paediatric and adult burn patients: what we can learn from each other?
  Chair: Joel Fish, CA, Cecilie Stonova, CZ
  14:00 – 14:30 Reflections on switching my practice from adult to pediatric burn care
  Joel Fish, CA  
  14:30 – 15:00 Why should we work together? 
  Naiem Moiemen, GB  
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break/Poster viewing
15:30 – 17:00 3W Night (What Went Wrong)
  Chair: Kathrin Neuhaus, CH
  15:30 – 16:00 Tom Potokar, GB
  16:00 – 16:30 Peter Dziewulski, USA
  16:30 – 17:00 Matthias Donelan, USA
17:00 – 17:30 Burning frames. Every powerful picture has a scar behind
  Chair: Jarmila Stukova, CZ
18:30 – 22:00 Guided Tour and Dinner

Friday, 24 May

Theme: ETHICS

09:00 – 09:30 Clinical ethics in pediatric burn medicine – basic structure of decision-making 
  Jaromir Matejek, CZ
09:30 – 11:00 Clinical ethics in pediatric burn medicine – basic structure of decision-making 
  Workshop
  Chairs: Jaromir Matejek, CZ, Jan Hridel, CZ
  Work in groups
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break/Poster viewing
11:30 – 12:30 General assembly
  Chair: Yvonne Wilson, GB
12:30 – 13:00 Closing remarks
  Chair: Robert Zajicek, CZ